fbpx

Luminex Network Intelligence
Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

We strive to keep the use of personal data to a minimum.

 

To be able to ensure a smooth experience both in visiting the website, loging into the dealer access or registering your products, we have to use personal data.
This data is safely stored and we avoid sharing your personal data with third party companies. Below you can read through our privacy policy.

Topics

• What data do we collect?
• How do we collect your data?
• How will we use your data?
• How do we store your data?
• Marketing
• What are your data protection rights?
• What are cookies?
• How do we use cookies?
• What types of cookies do we use?
• How to manage your cookies
• Privacy policies of other websites
• Changes to our privacy policy
• How to contact us
• How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Luminex Network Intelligence collects the following data:

• Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Luminex Network Intelligence with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process
data when you:

• Register online for any of our products or services.
• Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
• Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Luminex Network Intelligence may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:
• Mailchimp.

How will we use your data?

Luminex Network Intelligence collects your data so that we can:

• Process your order, manage your account.
• Email you with special offers of our products and services we think you might like.

When Luminex Network Intelligence processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting
information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Luminex Network Intelligence securely stores your data at our headquarter. The secured database is backed up on our servers. We monitor every activity on our servers to make sure your data is secure. Luminex Network Intelligence will keep your data for as long as you use our products, since they are bound to regular updates. These updates come in the form of new releases and Firmware and are downloadable via our website.

Marketing

Luminex Network Intelligence would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we
think you might like. We also like to keep you up-to-date with our product launches, software releases and educational events.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.
You have the right at any time to stop Luminex Network Intelligence from contacting you for marketing purposes
or giving your data to other members of the Luminex Network Intelligence Group.
If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact marketing@luminex.be.

What are your data protection rights?

Luminex Network Intelligence would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.
Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Luminex Network Intelligence for copies of your personal
data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Luminex Network Intelligence correct any
information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Luminex Network Intelligence to
complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Luminex Network Intelligence erase your personal
data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Luminex Network Intelligence restrict the
processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Luminex Network Intelligence’s processing
of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Luminex Network Intelligence transfer the
data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any

of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: +32 11 812 189
Or drop an e-mail: marketing@luminex.be

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and
visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you
automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

Luminex Network Intelligence uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website,
including:

• Keeping you signed in (dealer access section)
• Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

• Functionality – Luminex Network Intelligence uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our
website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what
language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies
are used.

• Advertising – Luminex Network Intelligence uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to
our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your
browser, device, and your IP address. Luminex Network Intelligence sometimes shares some limited
aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online
data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you
visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on
our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove
cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not
function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Luminex Network Intelligence website does not link to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to
our website.

Changes to our privacy policy

Luminex Network Intelligence keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web
page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 April 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Luminex Network Intelligence’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you
would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: marketing@luminex.be
Call us: +32 11 812 189
Or write to us at: LUMINEX Network Intelligence | Slamstraat 13 (poort 2489), 3600 Genk, Belgium

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Luminex Network Intelligence has not addressed your
concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: contact@apd-gba.be
Address: Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel – Belgium